Privacy notice

 

   

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data including through your use of our site www.helengiffordconsulting.co.uk

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

  

Helen Gifford is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  

Contact Details

 

Our full details are: 

 

Full name of legal entity: Helen Gifford trading as Helen Gifford Consulting

 

Email address: helen@helengiffordconsulting.co.uk

 

Postal address: 11 Osney Road, Maidenhead SL6 7UQ

   

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at helen@helengiffordconsulting.co.uk

 

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

 

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of services such as your name, title, address, email address, phone number, contact details, all copy documents relevant to your matter, which may of course include your personal data, in order to provide you with the legal services/advice you have requested. We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 

 

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business. 

 

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

Sensitive Data

 

We may also need to ask you about more sensitive personal data, if this is required to carry out your work and this may include for example any special educational needs or disability you or your child might have, health data, your race or ethnicity, and your religious or philosophical beliefs.

 

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at helen@helengiffordconsulting.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling

 

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. 

 

We may also receive data from third parties, with your consent, such as therapists or solicitors if, for example, they have referred you into us. 

 

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will use your personal data primarily to inform you or provide you in general, with the services/advice you have requested or enquired about, to carry out negotiations on your behalf and to prepare appeal or other documents on your behalf. We will also use your data to maintain our own financial accounts and records including to send you invoices for work done or to chase payment of such invoices, and to for administrative purposes e.g. to enable us to communicate with you effectively.

 

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). We do not currently send any general marketing communications.

 

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at helen@helengiffordconsulting.co.uk at any time.

 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases etc. 

 

6.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will not share or pass on your personal data to a third party unless we:

 

  • need to do so to complete your work/carry out our contractual duties towards you;

  • are required to do so by law;

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

•       Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

•       Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers 

•       Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

•       Lawyers (i.e. solicitor or barrister) or non-legal experts (e.g. head teachers; educational psychologists; Occupational Therapists; Speech and Language Therapists;) to obtain advice or assistance in your matter.

•       Your local authority

•       The SEND Tribunal

•       The Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

7.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

8.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

9.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

  

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

10.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at: 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at helen@helengiffordconsulting.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

 11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

 

12. COOKIES  

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly

© 2023 by CONSULTING SOLUTIONS. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • c-facebook